PDA

View Full Version : WTS Over.lord Tem.pest X270ME 27" Monitor



Syan48306
01-05-2013, 06:12 PM
I want to sell my Over.lord Tem.pest X270ME 27" Monitor. This monitor is a multi-imput 27" IPS monitor. It has a "Grade A" panel, not A-. It has a dual link DVI, DP, and HDMI. I bought this monitor a couple months ago and have since decided that I didn't need dual 27 inch monitors and would rather like to have a single 120hz 27 inch monitor instead. The unit does not have any problems with it. There are no dead, stuck, dark or bright pixels. There is no backlight bleed, but it does have a slight bit of IPS glow from the bottom left and right hand corner when viewed from an angle. There is one other peculiar thing about the monitor. It will stay black and not display the post screen during boot up but does come alive during the windows loading screen. I think it has a thing to do with my video card or motherboard fighting the monitor's scaling at those low resolutions. Either way, its perfectly functional after windows loads. The monitor will come with the original stand and NOT the desk mount stand attached to it right now as seen in the pictures.

The monitor currently goes for $469 plus a ~$35 dollar shipping fee over at the official website. Thus, I am asking for $429 firm via paypal (includes shipping within the USA) for the monitor. Even though this monitor is "used" you know exactly what you're purchasing in terms of panel quality at a discount from the original price. If you're interested, either reply to this post or throw me a pm to get in contact with me. :)

Official Website for more information (http://www.*********************/********_*******_X270ME_display_p/ot_x270me_a.htm)


http://s7.postimage.org/xa2bjodw7/IMG_1302.jpg (http://postimage.org/image/xa2bjodw7/)

http://s7.postimage.org/whznkh9p3/IMG_1299.jpg (http://postimage.org/image/whznkh9p3/)

http://s7.postimage.org/60qy56ct3/IMG_1303.jpg (http://postimage.org/image/60qy56ct3/)

http://s7.postimage.org/l4hpn0ok7/IMG_1306.jpg (http://postimage.org/image/l4hpn0ok7/)

http://s7.postimage.org/af40urcrb/IMG_1304.jpg (http://postimage.org/image/af40urcrb/)

BlackOctagon
01-05-2013, 06:53 PM
Not sure if this thread will get deleted, mate (last I heard, it's not allowed to mention Over'Lord on these boards -I guess Hyper will confirm). You may need to move this to another forum.

Syan48306
01-05-2013, 07:00 PM
Yeah, I know its not allowed to be discussed on the main boards but I thought since it is my item and the marketplace essentially has no "rules" except enter at your own risk and don't be a douche, I thought it might be okay.

Technologist
01-08-2013, 12:49 PM
It will stay black and not display the post screen during boot up but does come alive during the windows loading screen. I think it has a thing to do with my video card or motherboard fighting the monitor's scaling at those low resolutions. Either way, its perfectly functional after windows loads.
]

Are you saying it blanks out just during the windows boot process? How about accessing your Bios, CMD prompt, Save mode and setting up your hard drives in your bios? Seems like you would need a second monitor just to setup your system.

Also have you tried booting using the HDMI port? It might bypass the blank screen issue when using your system bios, CMD prompt and safe mode.

Syan48306
01-08-2013, 01:21 PM
Are you saying it blanks out just during the windows boot process? How about accessing your Bios, CMD prompt, Save mode and setting up your hard drives in your bios? Seems like you would need a second monitor just to setup your system.

Also have you tried booting using the HDMI port? It might bypass the blank screen issue when using your system bios, CMD prompt and safe mode.

Yes, that does mean you can not access your bios or any of the raid menu's during the boot up. Again, I feel like it is a video card/motherboard issue on my part because when I have 2 monitors hooked up to the computer (this multi-input monitor) and a regular yamakasi catleap monitor, both blinks off until the the windows loading screen.

With just the yamakasi connected, it is fine. When both or just the multi-input monitor, they remain black. I'm using a GTX 690 with a Maximus IV Extreme board on windows 8.

I don't have any way of using a hdmi with my 690, nor do I have a display port cable.