PDA

View Full Version : AMD Overclocking



Dedi
05-14-2012, 08:38 AM
Link to the Guide from Hypermatrix: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BJV9IXT5DkQ

The guide has a mistake, you can only go up to 330MHz Pixelclock with CRU, after this you have to use Powerstrip.

However there is a new method using patched drivers from ToastyX: http://www.120hz.net/showthread.php?270-Modified-AMD-ATI-driver-to-allow-higher-refresh-rates


I have modified the AMD/ATI video driver to accept higher pixel clocks, which should allow you to get at least 110 Hz on any 5000/6000/7000 series GPU with dual-link DVI, even on CrossFire setups.



Download the appropriate file for your Catalyst version (64-bit only):

12.6 beta: http://www.toastyx.net/atikmdag-12.6-beta.zip (or: 382)
12.4: http://www.toastyx.net/atikmdag-12.4.zip (or: 383)



Instructions:

1. Unzip and copy atikmdag.sys to C:\Windows\System32\drivers
2. Run Driver Signature Enforcement Overrider: http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=Files&go=cat&dwn_cat_id=34 (or: 384)
3. Enable test mode
4. Sign a system file: C:\Windows\System32\drivers\atikmdag.sys
5. Remove watermarks if you want
6. Reboot

That will raise the pixel clock limit to 600 MHz. You can then add higher refresh rates using CRU (http://www.toastyx.net/cru-preview.zip).



Known issues:

1. Using self-signed video drivers breaks the Protected Media Path (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protected_Media_Path), which may cause issues with video playback.





2. GPU scaling doesn't work for me when the pixel clock is greater than 363.63 MHz. It's always centered 1:1. I haven't figured out where that limit is coming from.

This removes the limit. 120hz should work for many users, however my limit was 114hz. Here are my timings:




Working (all settings done via CRU):
h 2560 40 58 40 v 1440 1 2 1 @113.00hz (444.24MHz)
h 2560 40 56 40 v 1440 1 2 1 @114.00hz (443.81MHz)


Not working (all settings done via CRU):
h 2560 40 56 40 v 1440 1 2 1 @115.00hz (447.70MHz) -> mostly stable, rarely short lines
h 2560 40 58 40 v 1440 1 2 1 @115.00hz (448.03MHz) -> mostly stable, sometimes short lines
h 2560 40 58 40 v 1440 1 2 1 @115.40hz (449.59MHz) -> Lines
h 2560 40 54 40 v 1440 1 2 1 @115.99hz (451.23MHz) -> Lines
h 2560 40 56 40 v 1440 1 2 1 @115.99hz (451.56MHz) -> often stable, sometimes lines
h 2560 40 58 40 v 1440 1 2 1 @115.99hz (451.90MHz) -> Lines
h 2560 40 54 40 v 1440 1 2 1 @117.00hz (455.15MHz) -> Lines (more)
h 2560 40 56 40 v 1440 1 2 1 @117.00hz (455.49MHz) -> sometimes stable, sometimes single black flickering or lines
h 2560 40 58 40 v 1440 1 2 1 @117.00hz (455.83MHz) -> sometimes stable, sometimes single black flickering or lines
h 2560 40 56 40 v 1440 2 2 2 @117.00hz (456.12MHz) -> Unstable Image (flickers to black quickly all the time)
h 2560 40 56 40 v 1440 2 2 2 @117.994hz (459.99MHz) -> Completly black
h 2560 40 70 40 v 1440 2 4 5 @118.002hz (464.01MHz) -> Completly black

seems no 120hz for me at this time. I wonder whats the limit, the GPU, the cable or the monitor.

Dedi
05-14-2012, 08:40 AM
The problem I have is, the 99Hz refresh rate does not show up in the list. Up to 82hz went everything like in the guide. Any ideas what the problem could be?

HIS HD 6950 Turbo 2GB

Sn0_Man
05-14-2012, 08:46 AM
Past 82Hz you really need to pop open Powerstrip and start cooking with those "Advanced Timing Options". That is because the drivers happily ignore anything that says >330Mhz Pixel clock, until you ram it down their throats with Powerstrip.

Dedi
05-14-2012, 09:24 AM
Hmm, Powerstrip messes up advanced timings completely. It's not the display that is selected which gets displayed it's timings there. (e.g. the one with 330mhz pixel clock has 1920 horizontal and 1080 vertical pixels).

Will look if I can fix this somehow. Are there any reference timings I could use then?

Wish I'd own a Nvidia (6xx) :P

Sn0_Man
05-14-2012, 09:29 AM
I may be more helpful after I've received my own, but for now all I can say is to look at the spreadsheet in the unboxing thread (its a sticky I think) and go from there.

EDIT: Link (http://www.120hz.net/showthread.php?130-quot-Extreme-quot-Unboxing-OC-Results)

Dedi
05-14-2012, 09:59 AM
Can use powerstrip when unplugging the other monitors.

But when I change a relevant value (Pixel clock, scan rate or refresh rate), even when lowering the value, the screen becomes unusable (see pic). (Btw the taskbar is usually right :P)

Used the working 82hz when entering the advanced timings settings.
137

@sn0_man: yeah, but the link has just nvidia timings yet :(

lo0o0ng
05-14-2012, 04:56 PM
The problem I have is, the 99Hz refresh rate does not show up in the list. Up to 82hz went everything like in the guide. Any ideas what the problem could be?

HIS HD 6950 Turbo 2GB

Like you I'm stuck at 82 Hz also. 6950 2GB also.

HyperMatrix
05-14-2012, 05:04 PM
If you have an HD 6000 series card you need to use Powerstrip.

whitespider
05-14-2012, 07:35 PM
If you have an HD 6000 series card you need to use Powerstrip.

Rodger that, that is my intention. I hope I can make headway. Over.

Dedi
05-15-2012, 12:58 AM
Like you I'm stuck at 82 Hz also. 6950 2GB also.

Any ideas why powerstrip is not working for me?

Davion
05-15-2012, 04:05 AM
Stuck at 82 too... I've got a HD7870

HyperMatrix
05-15-2012, 04:34 AM
Yeah. Mistake in my guide. Can't go past 85hz with CRU. Must have Advanced Timing Options through Powerstrip available to you for that. I don't have a guide up for that.

llamaegg
05-15-2012, 05:18 PM
So I can't seem to even be able to start overclocking it on my 6970. Once I get to the step to open CRU my secondary monitor is selected as active, but my Catleap is shown as inactive and won't export. Any idea's what I'm missing with the very little information I've given?

Sn0_Man
05-15-2012, 05:45 PM
Try with just the catleap?

HyperMatrix
05-15-2012, 06:03 PM
So I can't seem to even be able to start overclocking it on my 6970. Once I get to the step to open CRU my secondary monitor is selected as active, but my Catleap is shown as inactive and won't export. Any idea's what I'm missing with the very little information I've given?

With a 6970 just go through Powerstrip as I did. You'll get a higher overclock rate.

Davion
05-15-2012, 07:25 PM
With a 6970 just go through Powerstrip as I did. You'll get a higher overclock rate.

would that work for 7870 as well? Is there a guide on what values you put in? I followed your youtube video and got to 82hz.

HyperMatrix
05-15-2012, 07:42 PM
would that work for 7870 as well? Is there a guide on what values you put in? I followed your youtube video and got to 82hz.

No apparently there isn't proper powerstrip support for the hd7000 series cards. So you're stuck with CRU. You can lower some of your timings in CRU to push it up to 85hz though.

ToastyX
05-15-2012, 10:58 PM
I just watched the video, but it makes the process more complicated than it needs to be.

You shouldn't need to disable driver signature enforcement to install a monitor driver. You will get a warning, but you should be able to install it anyway.

You shouldn't even need the monitor driver anyway. If you want games to use a higher refresh rate by default, define it as the first resolution in the list after you've tested it to make sure it works. You can use the arrow buttons to rearrange the resolutions.

You don't need to press the "Import..." or "Export..." buttons. They don't actually do anything yet. In a future version, they will be for loading and saving the settings to a file.

You need to reboot or restart the video driver in the device manager for the changes to take effect. Unplugging the monitor and plugging it back in is not guaranteed to work.

You shouldn't need to step up to a higher refresh rate. That only applies if you're using PowerStrip, in which case you need to set a higher refresh rate like 81 Hz before messing with PowerStrip in order to be able to reach 100 Hz.

99 Hz won't show up in the list because the driver ignores anything greater than 330 MHz. This is what we need AMD to fix.

This is what I use to get 85 Hz, but apparently it doesn't work for everyone:
http://www.monitortests.com/yamakasi-catleap-q270-led/catleap-detailed-85hz.png

If that doesn't work, you can try one of these for 84 Hz:
http://www.monitortests.com/yamakasi-catleap-q270-led/catleap-detailed-84v.png
http://www.monitortests.com/yamakasi-catleap-q270-led/catleap-detailed-84h.png

If that still doesn't work, try this for 83 Hz:
http://www.monitortests.com/yamakasi-catleap-q270-led/catleap-detailed-83.png

HyperMatrix
05-15-2012, 11:07 PM
As you probably remember, I had a heck of a time working with CRU myself. Lol. So the guide wasn't dead on in many ways. Including the 100hz commentary.

Regarding the drivers, though, Windows 7 64 bit requires disabling signature enforcement otherwise it will not accept the driver. And the driver is needed for Nvidia cards. I had no issues with AMD and Powerstrip refresh rates. But when I got my GTX 680, many games would detect that the driver (generic) does not support 120hz, or 100hz or whatever, and would revert back to the edid 60hz information. The driver resolves that issue for Nvidia card users.

whitespider
05-16-2012, 12:08 AM
http://www.monitortests.com/yamakasi-catleap-q270-led/catleap-detailed-85hz.png
The above worked for 83hz for me (those settings @ 83hz), which is my highest yet.

Thankyou sir for 3 more hz. I'm serious, I'll take whatever I can get.

Dedi
05-16-2012, 06:17 AM
ToastyX (http://www.120hz.net/member.php?555-ToastyX) whats your maximum refreshrate you were able to do with powerstrip? If around 100hz, can you post your numbers used?

Dedi
05-16-2012, 06:36 AM
Good news! I was able to get up to 97hz (HD6950). The thing was, I could change whatever I wanted in the "Advanced timing options.." window, with or without realtime.adjustment activated, I always got a messed up picture (see page1 of this thread). But with the "Custom resolutions..." window there I was able to change it.

277278

Dedi
05-16-2012, 06:56 AM
103.79hz was now the maximum i could archieve on this way. The limitation seems now, the "custom resolutions" window does not allow a higher value than 150kHz for horizontal scan rate.

279280

Dedi
05-16-2012, 07:13 AM
My maximum: 104.775hz!

With the 103hz setting i could finally start to mess around with numbers directly on the advanced timing options.

It seems it requires at least 2692 horizontal pixels, it does not matter how they got split up (eg high back porch, low sync or reverse). Picture was almost stable, but had periodically some flimmering pixels at the top and some random lines (moving windows could "start" them), so I added 4 another lines (40 54 40) to get 2696 lines (=104,6Hz) and a stable image (so far).

Minimal values for vertical gemoetry is 1 1 2, so adding 4 lines.

My (so far) stable values:
284283

My Max settings (did not had a constant stable picture here):
281282

So from beginning, what I did: Adding resolutions up to 82hz, then added "custom resoution" in the "advanced timing options" to get >100hz, then I could play with advanced timing options.

Sn0_Man
05-16-2012, 08:10 AM
Impressive. That pixel clock (410) is higher than I expected too. Good Job!

llamaegg
05-16-2012, 09:31 AM
So, been playing around with Powerstrip, got my Catleap up to 97, but now it completely murders my second monitor. Whenever Powerstrip is turned on my 23'' Dell pops and says;


The current input timing is not supported by the monitor display.

Please change your input timing to 1920x1080@60Hz or any other monitor listed timing as per the monitor specifications.

I keep trying to play around with options but nothing seems to be working. Just trying to find a way to keep it set as default, gah!
285

Sn0_Man
05-16-2012, 09:42 AM
If you go to powerstrip->options (or is it preferences?) there should be an "enable multi-monitor" tickbox. Make sure you have that going on :)

Dedi
05-16-2012, 11:16 AM
Things I observed so far but did not perform testing to confirm it:

1. Multiple monitors is somehow screwed up in powerstrip. It mixes things up. What I did for playing around is, unplug second monitor and start powerstrip, (optional replug second monitor, then it works).

2. after getting 105hz, I rebooted, was back to 70hz. Tried to go up 82hz, 105hz, didn't work, like other steps 82 - 97 (fail) - 105 (fail). But from 70 directly to 105hz worked, but was somehow bugged (it calculated even 105hz in powerstrip, but moving windows was not like 105hz - either it was not running at 105hz or DWM screwed it up somehow). Unplug second monitor, restart powerstrip, replug second monitor, and then it worked (pretty strange behavior). After another boot, it booted straight into 105hz :) I hope it stays this way. Don't know how replicable this is, just wanted to share my observations.

3. Moving windows now on the second monitor does have slightly, but noticable movement lag. This is caused by dwm (desktop window manager), the lag is gone after the tumbnail preview mode (I think that it when Aero Theme is active) is disabled (e.g. choosing a basic theme or when starting certain games).

Davion
05-22-2012, 04:23 AM
urm.. so i was folling around with powerstrip and CRU. Now my screen is blank... resetting PC and reinserting cable doesnt seem to make it work =( Help :P

Rofl fixed. I plugged in the HDMI to see if I could brig it up on the 2nd monitor and that worked... Ok no more fooling around. Ill be happy with 82 hz for now =)

HyperMatrix
05-22-2012, 04:26 AM
urm.. so i was folling around with powerstrip and CRU. Now my screen is blank... resetting PC and reinserting cable doesnt seem to make it work =( Help :P

Reboot in safemode, uninstall powerstrip? :P

Vega
05-26-2012, 07:35 PM
So is the gist of it for AMD users: 6000 series can use powerstrip to get 100+ Hz but with the 7000 series powerstrip doesn't work, and CRU cannot force above 85 Hz? That kinda stinks. I take it all of these tests have been done plugged into the DVI port and not the Displayport using a DP>DVI adapter? I will ship in a 7950 and use my overclockable DP>DVI adapter to see what I can get.

HyperMatrix
05-26-2012, 07:40 PM
Sounds about right. Looking forward to your results mate.

spikestabber
05-26-2012, 11:20 PM
It pisses me off to no end when a simple driver/firmware issue makes or breaks a product and its so difficult to get a fix made.

Reminds me of my 24 port Supermicro SAS/3Gbps Expander backplane.
It doesn't support any SATA 6Gbps drives period due to a nasty firmware bug.
Instead of running these drives at SATA 3Gbps like they should (since its a 3Gbps backplane), it falls back to 1.5Gbps and causes bus errors thus throwing disks out of the RAID set.
Supermicro says they can't get LSI to fix the firmware due to LSI discontinuing the chip thus making it no longer supported. I nearly flipped.

$1800 for a chassis that's useless with all of today's modern hard drives.

The only fallback method that made it semi-usable was to lock everything to 1.5Gbps, meaning I had to install 24 drive jumpers, and set the RAID controller to 1.5Gbps as well. Because of the insanely low bandwidth for 24 drives, it causes drive timeout's all the time. I can deal with it, but still annoying as the whole RAID set can lock up for 10 seconds when it happens. Oh and its slow as hell too, thankfully its not for production.

Completely reminds me of AMD and ignoring the reality that not supporting higher pixel clocks is stupid, like not supporting modern hard drives in a drive backplane.....

whybother
05-27-2012, 12:54 PM
Had a crazy thought. What if you copied some sections of pstrip.ini (C:\Users\*\AppData\Roaming) running on a 6 series card onto the machine with a 7 series? Surely the pixel clock stuff isn't THAT card specific. You'd need to keep a few ID related keys to prevent it registering a new graphics card and restarting setup.

Vega
06-01-2012, 01:25 PM
I am not so sure this CRU and guide is working anymore with AMD driver 12.6. I do all of these steps and the resolutions never show up to be selecable after restarting the display driver and/or reboot.

EDIT: Never mind, it appears to be working now. The only thing that would get it to show up was unplugging the monitor and plugging it back in, rebooting and restarting the display driver did nothing.

EDIT: Confirmed 12.6 still ignores anything above 330 MHz (for the DVI port), so I have 85 Hz refresh rate working on a test 7950. Seems like an easy fix if AMD get's off their butts and removes that artificial 330 MHz DVI cap.

EDIT: Got the Catleap on a 7950 working at 107 Hz with the 330 MHz over-clockable Accell DP to DVI adapter. So it will be up to you if the jump from 85 Hz to ~107 Hz will be worth the $100 adapter price. Not sure if the adapter adds any input lag, but the screen feels the same to me as a FPS player. So for single Catleap users on regular 7xxx series, the adapter might be worth it. Unless you have one of the Asus or MSI card's that has more than 2 DP adapters, for those on Eyefinity you need all monitors connected via DP in order to get the higher Hz which stinks. If your forced to use any DVI ports it will lower your overall Eyefinity refresh back down to 85 Hz.

HyperMatrix
06-01-2012, 05:28 PM
That's awesome news Vega. I'd love to see testing done to make sure there are no skipped frames, and also to compare input lag. I think it's as simple as cloning the monitor, get one of those fast timers going on screen, take a picture with a camera. Because many were already looking for the dp adapters anyway...and this one here could be a win-win situation.

Vega
06-01-2012, 05:35 PM
I'd say there are definitely no skipped frames with this adapter. It has a higher quality signal converter than all of the other DP to DVI adapters out there. Running 107 Hz on the 7950 runs and feels exactly the same as running 107 Hz on a 680 via DVI only. This particular adapter sample maxes out around 415-420 MHz clock which is pretty dern good. I only have one 7950 so I was not able to test if crossfire limits this any. I don't think it would. I tested the Adapter on the 680 and the 400 MHz SLI cap still applies when outputting via DP.

But we shouldn't let AMD know about this adapter, they need to fix the DVI port cap. Most likely a few lines of code to adjust. Which basically means it may never happen LOL.

2B_or_not_2B
06-05-2012, 12:58 AM
AMD won't be able to put those pixel clock limits into a signed driver release as it breaks some standards.

HOWEVER, they could put it into beta drivers, which solve the problem :)

Surely SOMEONE must know a friend/family who works at AMD that can help us out as their support clearly can't.

Sn0_Man
06-05-2012, 08:38 AM
AMD won't be able to put those pixel clock limits into a signed driver release as it breaks some standards.

HOWEVER, they could put it into beta drivers, which solve the problem :)

Surely SOMEONE must know a friend/family who works at AMD that can help us out as their support clearly can't.

Ummmm that is simply not true... There is no "Standard" max for Dual link DVI. See: Nvidia's drivers don't impose such silly limits.

rawtassen
11-07-2012, 09:49 AM
I have a AMD 5870 card with catalyst version 2012.0405 together with my Samsung S23A700D 120Hz (http://www.samsung.com/africa_en/consumer/pc-peripherals-printer/monitors/led/LS23A700DS/XA) monitor. As most of the guys are trying to clock their 60Hz monitors, I'm curious if it's possible to clock the hertz even further on my 120hz monitor!

I tried AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher to patch the driver, then use Custom Resolution Utility from ToastyX, but do not quite know how to proceed when changing stuff in CRU.exe. Is it supposed to show up as an option in Catalyst after I've added it there?

Any help is appreciated, and genius work by ToastyX with this tweaker.