PDA

View Full Version : Max Payne 3 + GTX 680 Performance



HyperMatrix
06-03-2012, 05:41 AM
Fantastic! Everything maxed on highest level except AA. I just put on FXAA and MSAA 2x. And on my SLI setup I'm averaging 300+ fps. So if you have a single 670 or 680, you should be able to get full 120hz and matching FPS with all the goodies turned on. :)

The game is very very heavy on memory use. It's one of those cases where a 4GB card would come in handy. At 4x msaa, in most levels you're maxing out your vram. That's why I left it at 2x msaa. And also because 2x msaa + fxaa on a 1440p display is perfectly brilliant. =D

avengernoonzz
06-03-2012, 08:05 AM
Mine is still downloading but good to know it runs great. Hopefully it'll do the same with my 7970.

Arnotts
06-03-2012, 08:46 AM
Supposedly Afterburner and PrecisionX are reporting incorrect FPS numbers. Fraps/DxTory are supposed to be correct though. That 300 may be artificially high.

whitespider
06-03-2012, 05:56 PM
Took me about 8 seconds to identify that precision x was reporting the wrong fps. 300fps felt like 60, launched fraps, precision = 300fps, fraps = 70fps, disabled msaa, full everything else. 70-90fps, which is great. But like diablo 3, the fps readings don't = the fps. Not even close. Use fraps to measure fps in this game.

HyperMatrix
06-03-2012, 07:14 PM
Ah. Well damn. Ok I'll check it out with Fraps now. :(

You're right. I'm only getting 100-160fps. :( Which is fine for my 100hz SLI limit. But I was excited at seeing the 300+ fps rate shown by evga's app. :(

BizzyBum
06-06-2012, 10:32 AM
Is it worth doing two different kinds of AA like that? Why not just use FXAA?

HyperMatrix
06-06-2012, 10:38 AM
MSAA is better. But causes too much of a performance hit if you set it high. I find doing 2x msaa and fxaa on is like having 8x+ msaa.

BizzyBum
06-06-2012, 10:45 AM
Ah, I see.

I'll have to give it a try next time.

BlackOctagon
07-27-2012, 03:29 AM
MSAA is better. But causes too much of a performance hit if you set it high. I

How much of a hit? You're already getting 100fps minimum on a 100Hz display!

Mattsplat
07-27-2012, 12:47 PM
How much of a hit? You're already getting 100fps minimum on a 100Hz display!
I'm sure he'd rather it didn't go below that ;)

HyperMatrix
07-27-2012, 06:17 PM
I don't remember. Usually going from 2x MSAA to 4x MSAA is a 15% drop in performance or something like that with my setup. But the safest I use is 2x MSAA and fxaa enabled. Works well.