PDA

View Full Version : High end pc need help with 120 fps recording



Dark-betrayed
01-14-2014, 03:44 PM
I want to record in 120 fps bf4

Pc specs
Samsung SSD 840 PROSeries 256GB 2.5"
OEM
ASUS RAMPAGE IV EXTREME, Socket-2011
Fortron AURUM PRO, 1200W, 80 GOLD
Kingston DDR3 HyperX Beast 32GB
IntelŽ Core i7-3970X Extreme Six Core
Gainward GeForce GTX 690 4GB PhysX CUDA
Seagate BarracudaŽ 3TB
SATA 6Gb/s (SATA 3.0), 64MB, 7200RPM
LD Cooling PC-V7 Black Red 280/420
Corsair AF140 Quiet Edition fan 3x
NZXT Kraken X60 All-in-One 280mm Cooler
Asus 144hz


i use fraps its record 90-10 but i want 120 fps Steady if i turn on half size i record 120fps with no drops easy. So do i need new ssd/hdd sorry for bad english

HyperMatrix
01-15-2014, 12:18 AM
It's a combination of GPU power, CPU power, and SSD speed. It does take a lot out of a system to record 120fps. Fraps is not a good tool to use for this. You'd need to either try the screen capture guide I have up on YouTube, or something like DXTory. With DXTory, the codec you use is important as well. The less compression, the less processing required for the capture. But the higher the framerate and the lower the compression, the more SSD speed you need to keep up. It's a vicious cycle as you try to find the right balance between CPU, GPU, and SSD utilization.

Dark-betrayed
01-15-2014, 08:04 AM
i also tryed dxtory there i have lower recording fps than fraps. but i record 90-100 fps with fraps do i need new ssd to be available to record in 120fps??

BlackOctagon
01-15-2014, 11:38 AM
Is that CPU oc'd very much? It should be for what you're attempting

Sent from dumbphone (pls excuse typos and dumbness)

Dark-betrayed
01-15-2014, 03:18 PM
i also tryed dxtory there i have lower recording fps than fraps. but i record 90-100 fps with fraps do i need new ssd to be available to record in 120fps??



Its at 4.7 but i have ha no problems with 4.7 i render very demanding procjetcs in sony vegas 4k res render

HyperMatrix
01-15-2014, 08:47 PM
i also tryed dxtory there i have lower recording fps than fraps. but i record 90-100 fps with fraps do i need new ssd to be available to record in 120fps??



With DXTory, it comes down to the codec you use. Try something like UT, Huffyuv, or Lagarith. As these are lossless codecs, there is very little processing done. But lots of diskspace required. SSD is almost a must.

Dark-betrayed
01-16-2014, 09:59 AM
With DXTory, it comes down to the codec you use. Try something like UT, Huffyuv, or Lagarith. As these are lossless codecs, there is very little processing done. But lots of diskspace required. SSD is almost a must.


Yeah tryed them but i dont record to my ssd. Could you post me some good ssd that can record in 120 fps?

Dark-betrayed
01-16-2014, 02:57 PM
Its at 4.7 but i have ha no problems with 4.7 i render very demanding procjetcs in sony vegas 4k res render


please help me with a good ssd dat can record in 120 fps

HyperMatrix
01-16-2014, 04:30 PM
please help me with a good ssd dat can record in 120 fps



If you're recording 1080p at 120fps, it's going to be tough. Have you seen the 120fps video recording I made of Battlefield 3? I did that on an SSD Array (1100MB/s). Although you may be able to get away with using a single SSD depending on codec and record quality, which would also depend on what game you're recording. Sandisk Extreme II SSD's are quite good and go on sale for very good prices every now and then. Your Samsung drive is great as well. So what game are you trying to record? And are you sure your graphics card can keep up? DXTory allows GPU assisted capturing. But if your GPU is already being maxed out running the game at 120fps...then it will be limited. For my BF3 run, I had to overclock my 3x GTX Titans higher than the standard 1100MHz I run them at for 24/7 use. I think I did 1250MHz for the run, as that extra boost helped increase my recorded framerate.


But this is why I say the game you're recording is important as well. It took 3 Titans to record BF3 at 120fps. So you might be limited more by your video card than your SSD. Run an on-screen display to show your GPU usage when you're recording . If you're already at around 90% or higher, your GPU won't be able to keep up even if you get a faster SSD setup.

Dark-betrayed
01-17-2014, 08:26 AM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZXShXz6NouI

bf3 i record 120 fps atleast thats what it said ?????

HyperMatrix
01-18-2014, 03:16 PM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZXShXz6NouI

bf3 i record 120 fps atleast thats what it said ?????

That looks quite good. So what is the problem you're facing?

Dark-betrayed
01-19-2014, 05:10 AM
well in bf4 i record in 90-100 fps i can record 120 fps stable !!!! :(

HyperMatrix
01-19-2014, 04:33 PM
well in bf4 i record in 90-100 fps i can record 120 fps stable !!!! :(

BF4 is certainly a more demanding game. Have you tried recording at a constant 90fps then using interpolation to up it to 120? Pixel motion in after effects can do this. If it's just a slight bump like from 90 to 120, it may be able to do it in an acceptable format and give you the result you need.